Welcome to castoroiluses.org! Here, you will find information on how to use castor oil for many common ailments and beauty needs.
For an introduction on castor oil and its uses, go to About Castor Oil
Castor oil has been used for thousands of years for skin, hair, pain relief, and much more! You can partake in the glory of castor oil after finding out how you can use it to your advantage. It has been scientifically proven to work and it recommended by the FDA.
Castor oil has been widely used for thousands of years. It dates back to ancient Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, and 17th Century Europe. It was used in mid-wifery in Europe for inducing labor as well as lighting lanterns.
In Egypt, castor oil seeds have been found in tombs that are 4000 years old. Greek travellers have recorded the use of castor oil in Egypt for hair, skin, and as a laxative. Cleopatra was thought to have used castor oil to brighten her eyes.
In China, castor oil has been used for centuries, mainly for medicinal purposes such as for pain relief and as a dressing for cuts and abrasions.
In the 20th Century, Edgar Cayce (the ‘sleeping prophet’), brought it to the Americas.
Castor oil is now cultivated mostly in Kerala, India. It is cold pressed to keep it in its purest form possible as to not break down the essential acids. These acids are what give castor oil its medicinal properties. They are anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-oxidant. These properties aid in new hair growth and cell regeneration. Not only is it used for health purposes, this versatile plant is also used used in industry.
Castor Oil Uses
Castor oil is used all over the world for health, food, and industry. You may have heard of its common uses for skin and hair, but did you know that castor oil can also be used as a biofuel? The cold-pressed kind is cultivated in India in its purest form for health safety, but it is also produced synthetically in the Americas.
Edgar Cayce brought castor oil to the Americas because it was being widely used in Europe as an effective treatment for various ailments. It was used for all sorts of skin conditions, such as abrasions, sun burns, and lesions. Castor oil could be applied to the cut as an effective anti-bacterial and anti-fingal. Itchiness would disappear as with Athlete’s foot, rashes, and dandruff.
Edgar also stated that castor oil was commonly used in Europe for labour induction. Midwives would give a birthing woman castor oil to drink, and labour would come quicker. This is thought to be due to the ricinoleic acid contained in the castor seed.
He also touted the use of castor oil as a hot compress for relieving pain in joints and abdomen.
Castor oil is often the preferred alternative to using a petroleum based lubricant for mechanical parts. It is been used for turbo jets, diesel, and racing cars. As it is biodegradable, it is less harmful to the environment. However, since it tends to form a thick paste quicker than a synthetic lubricant, it is most commonly used to lubricate frequently replaced parts, such as racing car engines.
Castor oil can be used as a biodiesel fuel. Although vegetable oils are less expensive, it has been touted as a better alternative since there is less of a carbon footprint. Using castor oil as a biodiesel fuel is better in the winter due to its low cloud and pour points.
Current castor oil uses
Castor oil has been proven by research for its medicinal effects and is approved by the FDA for several uses:
- Skin conditioning and hair regrowth
- Arthritis and joint pain relief when used as a hot compress
- Treating Athlete’s foot with its anti-fungal agents
- Use as a laxative when ingested
- As an additive to chemotherapy medication
- In HIV medication as a protease inhibitor
- … and much more!